Connect with us

Sports

2021-2022 Uefa Champion Fixtures- The Toughest Draw Ever

Published

on

images 22
Advertisement

All fans of fooball clubs across the globe are welcomed to the week of 2021/2022 Uefa Champions league.

The last champions league competitions for 2020-2021 came to a halt on the 29th of May as Chelsea was crowned the winner after a 1-0 victory against Man City in the final.

Scheduled to get off on the 14th of Setember the 2021-2022 Uefa Champions matches.

Advertisement

As the norm has it, there exists 8 different groups from A-H, each comprising of 4 different clubs from various domestic leagues in Europe.

The total number of clubs to compete in this game totalled 32 with Chelsea, the reigning champion found in the last group H.

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on the 13th of December with the knockout stage beginning in February.

Advertisement

The victory in the last champions league final against Man City was an incredible turnabout from Thomas Tuchel, who replaced Lampard in January.

Also Read: Chelsea Defeat Villareal on Penalties to Win UEFA Super Cup

Below is the draw of all eight groups:

Advertisement

Group A: Man City, PSG, RB Leipzig, Club Brugge.

 

Group B: Athletico Madrid, Liverpool, Porto, Milan.

Advertisement

 

Group C: Borrusia Dortmund, Ajax, Besiktas, Sporting.

 

Advertisement

Group D: Real Madrid, Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter Milan, FC Sheriff.

 

Group E: Bayern Munich, Barcelona, Benfica, Dynamo Kiev.

Advertisement

 

Group F: Man Utd, Villareal, Atalanta, Young Boys.

Advertisement

 

Advertisement

Group G: Sevilla, Salzburg, Wolfsburg, Lille.

 

Group H: Juventus, Chelsea, Zenith, Malmo.

Advertisement

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on the 13th of December with the knockout stage beginning in February.

 

In matchday 1 on Tuesday, 14th of Sept;

Advertisement

Barcelona Face Bayern while Dynamo Kyiv play against Benfica all from group E, both at 8:00pm

In group F, Young Boys v Man Utd @ 5:45pm. Villarreal vs Atalanta @ 8:00pm

In group G: Sevilla Face Salzburg @ 5:45pm whereas Lille face Wolfsburg @ 8:00pm.

Advertisement

Chelsea encounter with Zenit and Malmö plays against Juventus both at 8:00 in group H.

 

On Wednesday, 15th of September:

Advertisement

In Group A: Man City Play Leipzig and Club Brugge encounter with Paris both @ 8:00.

Group B: Atlético Madrid vs Porto, Liverpool vs AC Milan both @ 8:00pm.

Group C: Beşiktaş vs Dortmund @ 5:45pm and Sporting CP vs Ajax @ 8:00pm.

Advertisement

In Group D, Sheriff challenge Shakhtar Donetsk @ 5:45pm while Inter play again st Real Madrid @ 8:00pm.

 

 

Advertisement

 

 

 

Advertisement

 

 

 

Advertisement

 

 

 

Advertisement

 

 

Follow the news on Twitter

Join us on Telegram

Apply For Latest Jobs Here

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply